Call Today 1-646-459-4311
or Schedule a Free Consultation


Photo
Print

Comparison Table

Appearing below are four types of business or investor visas that may permit a foreign national businessman to live predominantly in the USA. Each has its own requirements, and its own pluses and minuses. Consult with a licensed immigration attorney before making your selection.

 

EB-5 Regional Center

EB-5 Standard

E-2 Investor

L-1 Transferee*

Minimum Investment

$500,000

$500,000

$100,000

n/a

Participating Day-to-Day

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

Prior Employment in Same Entity Overseas

No

No

No

Yes

Must Reside Where Business Located

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

Control of business

Limited

Strong

Significant

Significant

May Purchase Existing US Business

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

Must Maintain Overseas Business

No

No

No

Yes

Treaty Required with Foreign Country

No

No

Yes

No

Minimum U.S. Job Creation

10

10

n/a

n/a

Lawful Source of Income

Yes

Yes

Yes

n/a

Annual Quota/Cap

<= 10,000

3,000-10,000

none

none

Wait Time for Initial Visa

8-16 months

8-16 months

2-8 Weeks

2-6 months

Maximum Time in US on Visa

Unlimited

Unlimited

Unlimited

5-7 years

Green Card Benefit

Yes

Yes

No

No

Family Members Get visa?

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

* Although an L-1 visa can not itself lead to a green card, many holders of an L-1A Intracompany Transferee Executive or Manager Visa are able to obtain a green card by subsequently filing for a EB-1C Visa for Managers and Executive Transferees.

Contact Us Online


A PaperStreet Web Design